Registered Australia wide NDIS Provider

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Independentvision.com.au

Our website address is: https://independentvision.com.au/  It is a condition of site usage that all users of independentvision read and agree to the conditions of our PRIVACY POLICY.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information, and how individuals can request access to, or correction of, personal information or make a complaint in respect to privacy matters.

All reasonable steps will be taken to protect personal information in accordance with relevant legislation, regulations and codes including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.  Further information on Australian Privacy Laws can be readily found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at www.oaic.gov.au

It is sometimes necessary to collect user information and collate that information in a database. We collect information from you when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site.  we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, hold, disclose personal information, and how individuals can request access to, or correction of, personal information or make a complaint in respect to privacy matters.

No information is maintained in publicly accessible computers or internet servers. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY TRACKING:

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:


- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them on your next website visit. You can change your browser settings to prevent cookie use, however this may affect the levels of functionality you experience on our site.

COMMUNICATION

All email communications you receive from us will allow you to unsubscribe, meaning you will no longer receive communications from us unless it is regarding a transaction or security issue. You are also able to contact us using the details below to edit your account details on our website at any time or if you wish to stop communications from us. 

Independent Vision
PO Box 84
Cremorne Junction NSW 2088
Ph: 61 466 275 467
Email: info@independentvision.com.au
          
NOTICE OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
          
independentvision.com.au reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and is not required to notify you of these changes. It is the responsibility of site visitors to read the privacy policy each time they visit the site and to check for any changes in our privacy policy. If you do not agree with any of the policies contained in our privacy policy you must not use this website and you must leave immediately. Use of this website is deemed as consent of agreement to the privacy policy.